| Predicted Winner | Actual Winner |
Best Picture |
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri |
The Shape of Water |
Best Animated Feature |
Coco |
Coco |
Directing |
The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro
|
The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro
|
Actress in a Leading Role |
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Frances McDormand
|
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Frances McDormand
|
Actor in a Leading Role |
Darkest Hour - Gary Oldman
|
Darkest Hour - Gary Oldman
|
Actress in a Supporting Role |
I, Tonya - Allison Janney
|
I, Tonya - Allison Janney
|
Actor in a Supporting Role |
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Sam Rockwell
|
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Sam Rockwell
|
Best Writing: Original Screenplay |
Get Out - Jordan Peele
|
Get Out - Jordan Peele
|
Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay |
Call Me by Your Name - James Ivory
|
Call Me by Your Name - James Ivory
|
Foreign Language Film |
Una mujer fantástica - A Fantastic Woman |
Una mujer fantástica - A Fantastic Woman |
Documentary Feature |
Visages villages |
Icarus |
Documentary Short Subject |
Edith+Eddie |
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 |
Animated Short Film |
Dear Basketball |
Dear Basketball |
Live Action Short Film |
DeKalb Elementary |
The Silent Child |
Music: Original Score |
The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
|
The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
|
Music: Original Song |
Coco - Remember Me. Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez |
Coco - Remember Me. Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez |
Achievement in Cinematography |
Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
|
Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
|
Achievement in Costume Design |
Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges
|
Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges
|
Achievement in Film Editing |
Dunkirk - Lee Smith
|
Dunkirk - Lee Smith
|
Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling |
Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro-Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick |
Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro-Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick |
Achievement in Production Design |
The Shape of Water - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin |
The Shape of Water - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin |
Achievement in Sound Editing |
Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson |
Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson |
Achievement in Sound Mixing |
Dunkirk - Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten |
Dunkirk - Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten |
Achievement in Visual Effects |
Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover |
Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover |